Liberty Mut. Ins. v. Employee Resource Management
[…] See Thompson, 63 F.Supp.2d at 723 (citing Taylor v. Home Ins. Co., 777 F.2d 849, 854 (4th Cir.1985)). "The defendant bears a `heavy burden' in establishing that the evidence is insufficient to uphold the jury's verdict." Thompson, 63 F.Supp.2d at 723 (citing Price, 93 F.3d at 1249).

2. ERM's Argument that the SCUTPA Only Applies to Consumer Protection or Antitrust Activity

In its Rule 50(b) motion, ERM reasserts an argument it made in its Rule 50(a) motion. It argues that the SCUTPA is limited solely to instances of consumer protection or antitrust activity, because the FTC Act [15 U.S.C. § 45(1)(n)] is so limited. ERM premises this argument on § 39-5-20(b) of the SCUTPA, which provides:

[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section [declaring unlawful unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce] the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

Contrary to ERM's argument, § 39-5-20(b) merely provides that the courts shall be guided by the FTC and federal court interpretation.3 The language of the SCUTPA itself declares unlawful "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices within the conduct of any trade or commerce." S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-209(a). The South Carolina Supreme Court recently held that "the provisions of any services constitutes commerce within the meaning of the UTPA." Taylor v. Medenica, 324 S.C. 200, 479 S.E.2d 35, 44 (1996).