Libit v. Univ. of N.M. Lobo Club
[…] The Foundation and the Lobo Club are private, nonprofit corporations that raise funds exclusively for the University—a relationship governed by NMSA 1978, Section 6-5A-1 (2011) of the Public Finances Act. The common issue presented in these appeals is whether Section 6-5A-1(D) exempts records of the Foundation and the Lobo Club from public inspection. Section 6-5A-1(D) states: "Nothing in this section subjects an organization2 to the provisions of the Open Meetings Act ... or makes its records, other than the annual audit required under this section, public records within the purview of Section 14-2-1 [of IPRA]." In both cases, the district court ruled that Section 6-5A-1(D) did not serve as a statutory exemption to IPRA. We agree and affirm both rulings.3

BACKGROUND

I. Libit I

{2} In late 2016 and early 2017, Plaintiff sent a number of IPRA requests to the Foundation and the University.