Liborio v. King, COA01-32.
[…] Parker v. Barefoot, 130 N.C.App. 18, 20, 502 S.E.2d 42, 44 (1998),rev'd on other grounds, 351 N.C. 40, 519 S.E.2d 315 (1999) (citations omitted). On appeal, this Court "must consider and review the challenged instructions in their entirety; it cannot dissect and examine them in fragments," in order to determine if the court's instruction provided "the substance of the instruction requested[.]" Id.
N.C.G.S. § 90-21.13 (2001), which governs informed consent to medical treatment, provides in relevant part that:
(b) A consent which is evidenced in writing and which meets the foregoing standards, and which is signed by the patient or other authorized person, shall be presumed to be a valid consent. This presumption, however, may be subject to rebuttal only upon proof that such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation of a material fact.
N.C.G.S. § 90-21.13(b) (2001). Plaintiff acknowledges that defendant did not obtain consent to the ERCP through fraud or deception; however, she contends that Liborio's consent was obtained through the negligent misrepresentation of a material fact.