Library of Congress v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] The Act also establishes a collective bargaining system for federal employees. Under this system, federal agencies have a duty to engage in collective bargaining, 15 which is defined as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of employees * * * to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees * * *." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7103(a)(12) (Supp. V 1981). The term "conditions of employment" is in turn broadly defined by the Act to include "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions * * *." Id. Sec. 7103(a)(14). Expressly excluded from this general obligation to bargain about conditions of employment are policies, practices and matters which are "specifically provided for by Federal statute[.]" Id. Sec. 7103(a)(14)(C). 16