Liceaga v. Baez
[…] However, defendant did not return the ring and moved to San Diego. Plaintiff made no claims that he paid the moving expenses.

¶ 9 In her reply, defendant observed that plaintiff did not plead that she, "at any time[,] breached her promise of marriage" or "defaulted on her promise or commitment."

¶ 10 On September 5, 2017, the trial court issued a two-page memorandum order addressing the arguments that both parties raised in their briefs. The trial court observed that plaintiff filed a one-count replevin action and that replevin is a statutory cause of action. Section 19-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part that "[a]n action of replevin shall be commenced by the filing of a verified complaint which describes the property to be replevied and states that the plaintiff in such action is the owner of the property so described, or that he or she is then lawfully entitled to the possession thereof, and that the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant." 735 ILCS 5/19-104 (West 2016).

¶ 11 Based on the case of Carroll v. Curry , 392 Ill. App. 3d 511, 514, 332 Ill.Dec. 86, 912 N.E.2d 272 (2009), which both parties cited, the trial court found: