Lichtenstein v. Hargett
[…] Alexander Stuart Rieger, Andrew B. Campbell, Janet M. Kleinfelter, Tennessee Attorney General's Office, Nashville, TN, for Defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

ELI RICHARDSON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Pending before the Court is PlaintiffsMotion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 11, "Motion"). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs seek an injunction, pending final resolution of Plaintiffs’ claims, with respect to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(3) (hereinafter referred to, consistent with Plaintiffs’ nomenclature, as "the Law"), which provides: "A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person." In particular, Plaintiffs seek to enjoin Defendant Amy Weirich (who, unlike her two co-Defendants, has actual prosecutorial powers) from enforcing the Law and to enjoin Defendants Tre Hargett and Mark Goins from taking actions they apparently are authorized to take with respect to the Law,