Liddy v. Cisneros
[…] See 53 Fed.Reg. 1122, 1130 (1988). The regulations contained in 24 C.F.R. pt. 8, entitled "Nondiscrimination Based on Handicap in Federally Assisted Programs and Activities of the Department of Housing and Urban Development," require owners of section 8 housing units which are handicap accessible to "maximize the utilization of such units by eligible individuals whose disability requires the accessibility features of the particular unit." 24 C.F.R. § 8.27(a). Thus, under the regulations the owner must first offer a handicap accessible unit to a handicapped person already living in the same project but in a non-accessible apartment. Thereafter, the owner can offer this unit "to an eligible qualified applicant on the waiting list having a handicap requiring the accessibility features of the vacant unit." 24 C.F.R. § 8.27(a)(1), (2).

II. THE REGION II BOOKLETTER