Liddy v. Cisneros
[…] HUD regulations require that the "owner must apply the Federal preferences in a manner that is consistent" with other applicable federal requirements. 24 C.F.R. § 880.613(b). Thus, with respect to the occupancy of those units specially designed for the handicapped — the units which are the subject of this litigation — a handicapped person without one of the federal preferences under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(A), but meeting the other qualifications for residence in section 8 lower income housing, must be given priority over a non-handicapped individual with a federal preference. See 53 Fed.Reg. 1122, 1130 (1988). The regulations contained in 24 C.F.R. pt. 8, entitled "Nondiscrimination Based on Handicap in Federally Assisted Programs and Activities of the Department of Housing and Urban Development," require owners of section 8 housing units which are handicap accessible to "maximize the utilization of such units by eligible individuals whose disability requires the accessibility features of the particular unit." 24 C.F.R. § 8.27(a).