Lieberman, In re, No. 34047
[…] It is obvious that the Court of Appeals looked upon this testimony in either of two ways--that it was incompetent or that it was entitled to no credibility.
Under the common law, a person convicted of a felony was not competent as a witness. This common-law rule was by statute abrogated in Ohio as to civil actions in 1853, 51 Ohio Laws, 57, and as to criminal actions in 1869, 66 Ohio Laws, 308.
Section 2317.01, Revised Code, successor to the first of those statutes, reads:
Page 38
'All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age who appear incapable [125 N.E.2d 330] of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.'
Section 2945.42, Revised Code, successor to the second, reads, in part, as follows:
'No person is disqualified as a witness in a criminal prosecution by reason of his interest in the event thereof as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his conviction of crime. * * *'