Lihlakha v. United States, 12–CM–606.
[…] The judge then credited the testimony of Banks and Investigator Tarpley, finding Lihlakha guilty of RSP beyond a reasonable doubt. The judge discredited the portion of Investigator Brown's testimony that Lihlakha had been barred from coming onto any of Howard University's property. However, the judge found Lihlakha guilty of unlawful entry nonetheless based on “the terms of the barring notice” given to Lihlakha and, inferentially, on Lihlakha's own testimony that a dean at Howard had made it clear to her “not to go to the [dormitory] towers at all.”

II.

At the time of trial, D.C.Code § 22–3232(a) (2001) provided:

A person commits the offense of receiving [1] stolen property if that person [2] buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, [3] knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen, [4] with the intent to deprive another of the right to the property or a benefit of the property.4

The first two elements—that the property was stolen by someone and that Lihlakha received, possessed, or obtained control of the property in question—are uncontested.