Lillard v. Delaware State Hosp. for Chronically Ill
[…] This open ended obligation to pay supplemental benefits elicited a response from employing state agencies and the Delaware State Legislature. The former resorted to terminating employees receiving Workmen's Compensation in order to end their obligation to make supplemental wage payments. The Delaware General Assembly responded by amending 29 Del.C. § 5933 to limit the obligation of a state employer to make supplemental payments to a maximum period of three months. 29 Del.C. § 5933 as amended — effective July 1, 1981 — provides:

Whenever an officer or employee of the State, including those exempt from the classified service, qualifies for Workmen's Compensation benefits, such officer or employee, for a period not to exceed three months from the date such compensation begins, shall not be charged sick leave and shall receive from the State the difference, if any, between the total of: a) the amount of such compensation; b) any disability benefits received under the Federal Social Security Act; and c) any other employer supported disability program, and the amount of wages to which the officer or employee is entitled on the date such compensation begins, provided the injury or disease for which such compensation is paid is not the direct result of such officer or employee's misconduct and occurs during a period of employment for which the employee is entitled to receive wages.

C.A. No. 82-159, Doc. No. 10, A-4.

The four present suits all arise out of the cessation of the payment of supplementary salary benefits provided for by 29 Del.C. § 5933.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Civil Action No. 81-143 (Lillard and McKinnon)