Lillard v. Delaware State Hosp. for Chronically Ill
[…] The additional payments made from the employee's sick leave benefits, however, resulted in a corresponding reduction in the amount of sick leave available to the employee.

In 1975, the Delaware State Legislature concluded it was not "equitable or fair for a Merit System employee to be forced to use sick leave ... for a job related accident or illness"2 not arising out of the employee's own negligence. Its response was to enact 29 Del.C. § 5933 covering all State of Delaware employees. That statute as passed in 1975 provided:

The rules shall provide for annual, sick and special leaves of absence, with pay or at reduced pay. No employee of the State, including those exempted under § 5903 of this title, shall be charged sick leave for any period of absence from work due to injury, personal injury or occupational disease sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of actual employment with the State, providing such injury or illness is not the direct result of the employee's misconduct, and occurs during a period of employment for which the employee is entitled to receive pay.