Lilley, In re
[…] III. The IRS's motion to dismiss

The district court, on appeal from the bankruptcy court order confirming Mr. Lilley's Chapter 13 plan, found that Mr. Lilley "attempted to defraud the Government by intentionally evading payment of his Federal income taxes and such action constitutes cause for dismissal of his Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)." Lilley III, 185 B.R. at 494. We conclude that tax fraud is not "cause" for dismissal of a Chapter 13 petition, and therefore that the district court erred in reversing the bankruptcy court.

Section 1307(c) states, inter alia:

Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee after notice and a hearing, the court ... may dismiss a case under this chapter ... for cause, including--

(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under chapter 123 of title 28;

(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1321 of this title;

(4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title;

(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
180 cases
  • In re Soppick
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • August 28, 2014
  • In re Napier-Lopez
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of New Jersey
    • May 4, 2023
    ... ... and after notice and a hearing, dismiss a case for cause. 11 ... U.S.C. § 1307(c). Under subsection (c), a debtor's ... lack of good faith in filing for bankruptcy is, standing ... alone, sufficient cause for dismissal. In re Lilley , ... 91 F.3d 491, 496 (3d Cir. 1996).