Lilly v. Lilly
[…] These provisions as adopted in Utah and California are virtually identical. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 78B–14–205(1)(a) (2008), with Cal. Fam.Code § 4909(a)(1) (Deering 2010); 4 and compare Utah Code Ann. § 78B–14–613(1), with Cal. Fam.Code § 4962(a). 5 Because the Utah and California versions of these provisions are not materially different, as a convenience to the reader we will refer to them consistently throughout this opinion as UIFSA section 205 and UIFSA section 613. UIFSA section 205, which is codified as Utah Code section 78B–14–205 and California Family Code section 4909, governs under what circumstances a state that has issued a child support order may exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify that child support order. It provides that a “state that has issued a child-support order ... has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child-support order ... [if the issuing] state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–14–205(1)(a); accord Cal. Fam.Code § 4909(a)(1). UIFSA section 613, which is codified as Utah Code section 78B–14–613 and California Family Code section 4962, governs when another state may obtain jurisdiction to modify the original child support order.