LiMandri v. Judkins, D022106
[…] The only "transaction" underlying LiMandri's nondisclosure claims is the February 7, 1992, conversation in which Judkins asked LiMandri about the state court action against Signal Landmark. LiMandri alleges no existing or anticipated contractual relationship or any other relationship with Judkins that would give rise to a duty to disclose.

to the transaction arises under certain circumstances.

It is noteworthy that section 1572, one of two California statutes codifying the elements of a fraud cause of action, applies only to fraud "committed by a party to the contract ... with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract." (Italics added.) Clearly, the fraud allegations in LiMandri's complaint do not fall within the purview of Section 1572, as the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
503 cases
  • In re Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep Ecodiesel Mktg.
    • United States