Linda O., Matter of
[…] This court finds that it is unnecessary to decide the merits of the contentions advanced by the respondent, as the holding in Sandoval, supra, providing for a prospective ruling as to the permissible scope of cross-examination concerning prior criminal and immoral acts in a criminal prosecution is inapplicable to proceedings brought pursuant to Article 10 of the Family Court Act.

Section 1046 of the Family Court Act governs evidence in a child abuse proceeding. This section does not however make reference to the cross-examination impeachment of a respondent. Thus, this Court must look to Section 165(a) of the Family Court Act which states,

". . . Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved."

The courts have found that child abuse proceedings are civil in nature. In Re B., 71 Misc.2d 176, 335 N.Y.S.2d 535; Matter of A., 65 Misc.2d 1034, 319 N.Y.S.2d 691. Thus, the relevant statute under the CPLR would apply to Article 10 proceedings, if the court finds that it is appropriate.