Lindenberg v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at *4 (quoting Riad, 436 S.W.3d at 276 ). Further, this Court has previously determined that Plaintiff was both eligible for punitive damages (ECF No. 187 at 20–25) and entitled to punitive damages (id. at 25–26).2 Thus, the Court must next determine the proper amount of punitive damages Plaintiff may recover.3

B. Amount of Punitive Damages
1. The Tennessee Punitive Damages Cap

The jury awarded Plaintiff $3,000,000 in punitive damages. (ECF No. 152.) There exist, however, punitive damages caps in Tennessee; section 29–39–104(a)(5) of the Tennessee Code provides that: "Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) ...."4 The Tennessee punitive damages statute does not prevent a jury, such as the jury in the instant case, from awarding punitive damages greater than the statutory limit because the punitive damages caps cannot be disclosed to a jury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–39–104(a)(6).