Lindquist v. Cnty. of Nicollet
[…] Sadat v. Cnty. of Scott, No. 70-CV-12-8404, 2015 WL 410434, at *1 (Minn. T.C. Jan. 29, 2015) (citing Irongate Enters., Inc. v. Cnty. of St. Louis, 736 N.W.2d 326, 330-31 (Minn. 2007)).
The August 1 deadline in the mandatory disclosure rule contains two exceptions. The first applies when the failure to provide the required information to the county assessor was due to the unavailability of the information at the time that the information was due. Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(b)(1). The second applies when the petitioner "was not aware of or informed of the requirement to provide the information." Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(b)(2). If the petitioner proves it was not aware of or informed of the requirement to provide the information, the petitioner has an additional 30 days to provide the information from the time it became aware of or were informed of the requirement. Id.