Lindquist v. Department of Labor & Industries of State of Wash.
[…] The Department has contended from the inception of this case that coverage for the decedent's death is precluded under the State Act by the first paragraph of that statute (see footnote 2). It reads:

The provisions of this title shall not apply to a master or member of a crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers for whom a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for personal injuries or death of such workers.

(Italics ours.) RCW 51.12.100 (part). Thus, since the State Act by its terms excludes coverage for "workers for whom a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for personal injuries or death of such workers", we, of necessity, turn to the maritime laws in order to determine whether the claimant has a right thereunder.

The parties agree that if such a right exists, it must exist under the Longshoremen's Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 901 et seq., or not at all.