Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Com'n, 23277
[…] After a hearing, the Tax Commission issues its finding in such an appeal based upon the arguments and evidence before it. Id. Such an appeal is a "contested case" under the APA. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (1986). In this case, the Tax Commission is therefore the fact-finder for purposes of judicial review. 1

Assessor claims the circuit court erred in affirming the Tax Commission's valuation of the units as an apartment complex because it did not value the property at its highest and best use. S.C.Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp.1989) provides:

All property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

Fair market value is the measure of value for taxation purposes under this statute. See South Carolina Tax Comm'n v.