Linehan v. State
[…] Later that evening, when the witness returned to the apartment building and found it in flames, she saw the defendant outside the building still staggering. The witness gave her opinion that the defendant was very drunk.

Defendant did not testify at the trial.

Voluntary Intoxication Is Not A Defense To Arson.

Defendant argues, and we agree, that voluntary intoxication is a defense to a "specific intent" crime, as contrasted with a "general intent" crime. See Cirack v. State, 201 So.2d 706 (Fla.1967); Fouts v. State, 374 So.2d 22 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979). However, we find that arson under section 806.01, Florida Statutes (1981), is a general intent crime to which voluntary intoxication is not a defense.

Section 806.01 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who willfully and unlawfully by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged:

(a) any dwelling whether occupied or not, or its contents....

We construe the word "willfully" in the arson statute to mean that the accused need have had only a general criminal intent.

The distinction between "specific" and "general" intent crimes is nebulous and extremely difficult to define and apply with consistency.