Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc., s. 85-2971
[…] Counts X and XI contained the same allegations as counts VIII and IX, but requested punitive damages. Counts VI through XI made no reference to the collective bargaining agreement.

On August 14, 1985, the defendants removed the case to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, alleging that the plaintiff's claim was based upon Sec. 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a) (1982). Removal was asserted under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1441, on the basis that the district court had original jurisdiction pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a).

Plaintiff filed a motion to remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1445(c), which provides that:

A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.

Martin argued that none of the counts in her complaint were removable, or in the alternative, that counts I through IV should be severed and remanded as required by Sec. 1445(c).

On January 21, 1986, the district court denied the plaintiff's motion to remand.