Link, Inc. v. City of Hays
[…] Link argued that the City failed to comply with its statutory duties under K.S.A. 58-1301 et seq. (the federal ADA of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. [1994], is incorporated into Kansas statutes). The district court issued two writs of mandamus in response to the litigation. We vacated the first writ in Link I.

Here, we are concerned with a writ which directs the City to enforce ADA accessibility requirements under K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(4). "Paragraph (4) deals with new construction, placing enforcement on `the building inspector or other agency or person designated by the governmental entity in which the facility is located.' "Link I, 266 Kan. at 651.

The City concedes that the duty to enforce exists. Thus, the issue is not whether a duty to enforce exists, but whether that duty is being performed by the City and, if not, whether the failure to perform is unreasonable.