Link v. NLRB
[…] Section 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(b), provides that whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in unfair labor practices, the Board, or any agent designated by it, "shall have the power to issue and cause to be served upon such person a complaint stating the charges * * *." Congress implemented this by providing in section 3(d) that the General Counsel, on behalf of the Board, shall have final authority "in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under Section 10 * * *." To determine whether a charge is meritorious and requires the issuance of a complaint, the Board is clothed with the investigatory powers set forth in section 11 of the Act, 29 U.S. C.A. § 161:

"For the purpose of all hearings and investigations, which, in the opinion of the Board, are necessary and proper for the exercise of the powers vested in it by sections 9 and 10
"(1) The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question. The Board, or any member thereof, shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceeding or investigation requested in such application. Within five days after the service of a subpena on any person requiring the production of any evidence in his possession or under his control, such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required." (Emphasis added)

Plainly enough, this section gives the Board, "for the purpose of all hearings and investigations," two separate powers. Under the first sentence, the Board may, without recourse to a subpoena, examine and copy evidence of "any person being...

To continue reading