Lint v. Chisholm
[…] He was aware of his duty to inform the court of any change of address, and his failure to do so does not enable him to claim lack of notice. (See Bethlahmy v. Customcraft Industries, Inc., 192 Cal.App.2d 308, 310, 13 Cal.Rptr. 310.)

There is no abuse of discretion.

2. Chisholm attacks the temporary judge's authority to act in the present cause without a stipulation from him as a party litigant.

The California Constitution, article VI, section 21 reads:

"On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (Emphasis added; see also Cal.Rules of Court, rule 244.)

Chisholm contends he is a "party litigant" despite his failure to appear on the date set for trial. He improperly relies, inter alia, on Rooney v.