Lippert v. Grand Forks Public School Dist., 930251
[…] We look only to the decision of the hearing officer and to the evidence in the record; we do not review the findings and conclusions of the district court. S.N.S. v. Dept. of Human Services, 474 N.W.2d 717 (N.D.1991).

I

Both parties agree that the School District does not hire employees under an "established personnel system", as defined in subsection (4) of section 37-19.1-02, NDCC. 2 See City of Bismarck v. Santineau, 509 N.W.2d 56 (N.D.1993); Dyer, supra. Subsection (2), which applies to hiring authorities without an established personnel system, thus controls this matter. NDCC Sec. 37-19.1-02. Subsection (2) provides, in relevant part:

"the officer, board, or person whose duty it is to appoint or employ a person to fill the available position shall, ... investigate the qualifications of the veteran. If the veteran is found to possess the qualifications required for the position applied for, whether educational or by way of prior experience, and is physically and mentally able to perform the duties of the position applied for, the officer, board, or person shall appoint or employ the veteran."

Lippert contends that the hearing officer erred in finding that Lippert did not possess the requisite qualifications for the positions.