LIPSCOMB EX REL. LIPSCOMB v. Wells
[…] Plaintiff contends that since she could not herself correctly identify V.L.'s father, she had no duty to inform defendant of the possibility that he was not the father. Moreover, she contends that defendant could have requested a blood test in 1988, as was his right under the Parentage Act of 1984. Consequently, plaintiff urges that defendant's section 2-1401 petition was not timely filed as it was not filed within the two-year window and that window was not extended by any valid claim of fraudulent concealment concerning V.L.'s parentage. We disagree.

Section 2-1401 states that "the petition must be filed no later than two years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the grounds for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of two years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2000). "On presentation of the petition the court looks to the entire record and exercises sound judicial discretion as to whether or not the petition may be filed, and if this discretion has not been abused, the decision will not be disturbed."