Liquidation of Integrity Ins. Co., Matter of
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:30C-15(b).

The statute is designed to provide a comprehensive, orderly and efficient procedure for liquidating insurance companies while protecting the rights of all interested parties. The act appoints the Commissioner as the person in exclusive control over the proceeding, with guidance provided by the court. N.J.S.A. 17:30C-5(b). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 17:30C-17, the Commissioner is authorized to appoint "one or more special deputy commissioners to act for him, and may employ such counsel, clerks and assistants as he deems necessary."

The act sets forth the powers, duties and obligations of the liquidator in great detail. The statutory function of the Commissioner and/or the deputy liquidator is to weigh all the interests and to perform an efficient and fair liquidation of Integrity.