Liquor Salesmen's Union Local 2 of State of N.Y. v. N.L.R.B., AFL-CI
[…] The union filed a petition for review in this court alleging that it was aggrieved by the failure of the Board to rule specifically on the union's motion for summary judgment. In the consolidated cases Nos. 80-1746, 80-2152 and 80-2278, the Board gave another union all the relief sought from the Board save for an award of attorney's fees. The union filed a petition for review in this court, alleging that it was aggrieved by this refusal of the Board to grant special relief to the union.

In both cases, the employer moved to transfer the proceedings to another circuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) (1976). 1 Because neither union was "genuinely aggrieved" by the Board order of which it sought review, this court transferred No. 80-2085 to the Ninth Circuit and Nos. 80-1746, 80-2152 and 80-2278 to the Second Circuit "(f)or the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice."

I. FACTS.
A. No. 80-2085.