Lisco State Bank v. McCombs Ranches, Inc.
[…] FOOD SECURITY ACT

The Food Security Act of 1985 (hereafter the "FSA") includes within its voluminous provisions a section which statutorily abrogates the widely enacted "farm products" exception of § 9-307(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 1324 of the Act, entitled "Protection For Purchasers of Farm Products," codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1631, was a congressional attempt to eliminate potential exposure of "purchasers of farm products to double payment liability," 7 U.S.C. § 1631(a)(2), and the concomitant burden on interstate commerce in farm products. § 1631(a)(4).

Section 1631(d) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.

Subsection (e) then sets forth the circumstances under which a buyer takes the product subject to the security interest.