Lite Machs. Corp. v. United States, 18-1411C
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(c).

The Small Business Administration describes the STTR program as "another program that expands funding opportunities in the federal innovation research and development (R&D) arena," and states that the "unique feature of the STTR program is the requirement for the small business to formally collaborate with a research institution in Phase I and Phase II." See About STTR, SMALL BUS. ADMIN., https://www.sbir.gov/about/about-sttr (last visited May 21, 2019). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638 defines the STTR program as a program "under which a portion of a Federal agency's extramural research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns for cooperative research and development through a uniform process having" three phases.3 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(6). Phase I of the STTR program is defined in the statute as being used to determine the "scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations." 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(6)(A). Phase II of the STTR program is defined as being used to "further develop proposals that meet particular program needs." 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(6)(B). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(6)(C) defines Phase III of the STTR program as being used, "where appropriate," for "work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the STTR program," which is funded "by non-Federal sources of capital," "follow-on non-STTR Federal funding awards," or "awards from non-STTR Federal funding sources." 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(6)(C). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4) states that, "[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology." 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4).