Lite Machs. Corp. v. United States, 18-1411C
[…] The Small Business Administration describes the SBIR program as a "highly competitive program that encourages domestic small businesses to engage in Federal Research/Research and Development (R/R&D) that has the potential for commercialization. Through a competitive awards-based program, SBIR enables small businesses to explore their technological potential and provides the incentive to profit from its commercialization." See About SBIR, SMALL BUS. ADMIN., https://www.sbir.gov/about/about-sbir (last visited May 21, 2019). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638 (2012)2 defines the SBIR program as "a program under which a portion of a Federal agency's research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns through a uniform process having" three phases. 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4). The first phase of the SBIR program, referred to as Phase I, is defined in the statute as being used "for determining, insofar as possible, the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential," which are submitted in response to "SBIR program solicitations." 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(A).

The second phase of the SBIR program, referred to as Phase II, is defined in the statute as being used to "further develop proposals which meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase, considering, among other things, the proposal's commercial potential." 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(B). A proposal's commercial potential is to be determined in reference to the "small business concern's record of successfully commercializing SBIR or other research," "the existence of second phase funding commitments from private sector or non-SBIR funding sources," the existence of Phase III "follow-on commitments" related to the "subject of the research," and "the presence of other indicators of the commercial potential of the idea." See id. The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638 defines the third phase of the SBIR program, referred to as Phase III, as follows: