Litigation Authority of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in Title VII Suits Against State and Local Governmental Entities, 83-8
[…] See, e.g.. Case v. Bowles, 327 U.S. 92 (1946); ICC v. Southern Ry. Co., 543 F.2d 534 (5th Cir. 1976); Federal Trade Comm'n v. Guignon, 390 F.2d 323 (8m Cir. 1968). See generally Report of the Attorney General's Task Force on Litigating Authority, supra; Memorandum for the Attorney General, supra.[6] [ 60]

A. The EEOC's Litigating Authority

The EEOC's general litigating authority is found in the Commission's authorizing statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4. Subsection (b) of that section, which governs the appointment and functions of the Commission's General Counsel, provides in pertinent part:

(b) (1) There shall be a General Counsel of the Commission appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years. The General Counsel shall have responsibility for the conduct of litigation as provided in sections 2000e-5 and 2000e-6 of this title.
(2) Attorneys appointed under this section may, at the direction of the Commission, appear for and represent the Commission in any case in court, provided that the Attorney General shall conduct all litigation to which the Commission is a party in the Supreme Court pursuant to this subchapter.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, subsection (g)(6) of § 2000e-4 authorizes the Commission

to intervene in a civil action brought under section 2000e-5 of this title by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a governmental agency or political subdivision.

(Emphasis added.)