Little v. Grizzly Mfg.
[…] 6) Whether a real estate appraiser was qualified to testify as to cost of curing the defects in the home.

On the basis of numerous errors committed by the trial court, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

I. Liability of Corporate Agent.

Judgment was entered against Fred Bernatz, individually, and Grizzly Manufacturing, Inc. Appellants contend that Bernatz, who was president of Grizzly Manufacturing, should have been dismissed as a party.

The liability of an agent to a party dealing with the principal or corporation is covered by section 28-10-702, MCA, as follows:

"One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency in any of the following cases and in no other:

"1) When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction;

"2) when he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal without believing in good faith that he has authority to do so; or

"3) when his acts are wrongful in their nature."