Little v. Hicks
[…] Education Law § 6527(3) provides in relevant part that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program * * * shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules."The protection encompassed within Education Law § 6527(3) is intended to "provid[e] confidentiality in order to encourage peer review"(Lilly v.