Little v. U.S.
[…] Section 7425(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that a non-judicial sale of real property to which the government claims a title derived from enforcement of a lien "shall ... be made subject to and without disturbing such lien or title, if notice of such lien was filed ... more than 30 days before such sale and the United States is not given [written] notice [at least 25 days prior to] such sale ...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7425(b)(1). Both the First Trust Deed and Second Trust Deed foreclosures and sales at issue here were such non-judicial sales.

When Section 7425(b) applies, Section 7425(d)(1) gives the government a right to redeem the property within 120 days. The amount to be paid under such redemption is governed by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410(d). 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7425(d)(2).

Under Section 2410(d), the redemption price "shall be the sum of--(1) the actual amount paid by the purchaser at such sale ... (2) interest on the amount paid ... and (3) ... expenses necessarily incurred ...."