Little v. U.S.
[…] Issues not raised below will generally not be considered on appeal. Grauvogel v. Commissioner, 768 F.2d 1087, 1090 (9th Cir.1985). We conclude that this case falls within one of the narrow exceptions for exercising discretion to hear such an issue. See Bolker v. Commissioner, 760 F.2d 1039, 1042 (9th Cir.1985) ("issue presented is purely one of law and ... the pertinent record has been fully developed").

Little claims that Equity Mortgage Corp. v. Loftus, 504 F.2d 1071 (4th Cir.1974), establishes a substantive right under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7425(d) to receive reimbursement for payments made to a senior lienor. He claims that this statutory right to reimbursement cannot be limited by requiring compliance with procedural regulations.

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7805(a), "the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this Title ...." Little argues that, because Congress did not explicitly direct the Secretary to promulgate regulations implementing 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7425(d) or 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2410(d), the Treasury Regulations here are invalid.