Little v. United States
[…] Am. Pet.”), 15 (“Am Pet.”), 18, 20, 24, 33 and 40), Respondent's Opposition to Petitioner's Pro Se Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus (ECF No. 34, “Resp. Opp'n”), and Petitioner's Motion to Reply to the Government's Response to Petitioner's Motion to Vacate[,] [and] Set Aside His Conviction and Sentence 28 U.S.C. 2254 and Motion to Amends [sic] and Exhibits (ECF No 38, “Reply”).[1]For the reasons discussed below, the Court DENIES the petition.

I. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. D.C. Code § 23-110

Ordinarily, a person convicted in and sentenced by the Superior Court would seek postconviction relief by motion under D.C. Code § 23-110, which in part provides:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.

D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Section 23-110 . . . gives the [S]uperior [C]ourt exclusive jurisdiction of virtually all collateral challenges,” Head v. Wilson, 792 F.3d 102, 104 (D.C. Cir. 2015), and only under limited circumstances may a D.C. Code offender obtain habeas relief in federal court: