Litton Bionetics, Inc. v. Glen Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Vol.), Art. 7, Title, "Arbitration and Award." Section 18 of that Act specified six types of court orders involving arbitration from which an appeal could be taken. 5 These did not include an order to arbitrate.

However, Article 7 was repealed with the adoption of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article as part of the Code revision project. Acts of 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 2 at 388. The treatment of the provisions of former Art. 7, § 18 in the revision is an instance in which a substantive change was intentionally made. The change lies in Md.Code (1974, 1980 Repl.Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which in relevant part reads:

(A) party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. (Emphasis added.)

Prior to this enactment, the general rule with respect to appealability of judgments in civil cases was as described in Simpler v. State ex. rel. Boyd, 223 Md. 456, 460-61, 165 A.2d 464, 466 (1960):