Lively v. Cullinane, Civ. A. No. CA 75-0315.
[…] Plaintiff also seeks to represent all those similarly situated with respect to the declaratory and injunctive relief sought against the supervisory defendants'1 alleged policy and practice of failure to make prompt presentment of persons arrested by the D.C. Police to a magistrate in violation of the United States Constitution.

Defendant District of Columbia has moved to dismiss the action or in the alternative for summary judgment on the basis of plaintiff's alleged failure to comply with the notice requirements of 12 D.C.Code § 309. That section provides:

"An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is sufficient under this section."