Lively v. Elkhorn Coal Co., 11592.
[…] Upon the completion of the evidence upon the factual issues involved the case was submitted to the jury, the Court reserving for a later ruling the legal issue under the Kentucky Statute of Frauds. The action of the Trial Judge in sustaining appellee's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was the result of the Judge's conclusion that the contract sued upon was an oral agreement admittedly not reduced to writing, and was therefore unenforceable under the statutory provision above referred to.

Sec. 371.010, subsection 6, Kentucky Revised Statutes, provides — "No action shall be brought to charge any person: * * * (6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year; * * *" unless the agreement or some memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. We are of the opinion that the District Judge was correct in holding that the transaction in question fell squarely within the terms of the statutory provision.