Living Strong, LLC v. City of Eugene, LUBA No. 2021-005
[…] Both changes would result in a smaller building square footage of approximately 95,000 square feet.

The planning director approved the modification application with conditions, and petitioners appealed the decision to the hearings officer. The hearings officer held a hearing on the appeal and affirmed the planning director's decision with the same conditions. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The challenged decision is a limited land use decision. ORS 197.015(12)(a).1 ORS 197.828 provides LUBA's standard of review of a limited land use decision:

"(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall either reverse, remand or affirm a limited land use decision on review.
"(2) The board shall reverse or remand a limited land use decision if:
"(a) The decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision;