Livings v. Service Truck Lines of Texas, Inc.
[…] Appellants, Amoco and Service, point out that their service contracts with M & G were executed prior to the effective date of La.R.S. 9:2780, i.e., September 11, 1981. Accordingly, appellants urge that the indemnity clauses in their service contracts with M & G are enforceable since section 2780 is not applicable.

In Home Insurance Company v. Garber Industries, Inc., 588 F.Supp. 1218 (W.D.La.1984), the federal district court addressed the issue of whether section 2780 was applicable in situations where the master service contract was entered into prior to the effective date of La.R.S. 9:2780, stating:

"Section 2780 applies to agreements that are designed to provide indemnity for all work performed between the parties in the future. As the statute says, "[t]his specifically includes what is commonly referred to in the oil industry as master or general service agreements or blanket contracts in whatever form and by whatever name." La.R.S. 9:2780(I). By way of contrast, the statute does not apply to contracts that govern a "specific terminable performance" when such a contract was executed before the effective date of the Act. Id.