Livings v. Service Truck Lines of Texas, Inc.
[…] In response to the third party demands, M & G filed a motion for summary judgment alleging that the indemnity clauses in these contracts were unenforceable due to the enactment of the Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act, La.R.S. 9:2780.

The trial court granted M & G's motion for summary judgment, concluding that the indemnity provisions set forth in the "master service contracts", then in effect, between Service, Amoco and M & G were null and void under the provisions of La.R.S. 9:2780. Service and Amoco appeal the trial court's judgment dismissing their third party demands.

La.R.S. 9:2780 provides in pertinent part:

"...

A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

C. The term "agreement," as it pertains to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, as used in this Section, means any agreement or understanding, written or oral, concerning any operations related to the exploration, development,