Livingston Powdered Metal, Inc. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] In this court, the Board contends that it did not abuse its discretion in granting the default and that judicial review is precluded by § 10(e) of the National Labor Relations Act. On the other hand, the company asserts that it was deprived of a fair hearing by the Board's arbitrary and capricious action and that good cause was shown for the delay in filing the answer.

As authorized by the Act, the Board has promulgated rules for processing its cases. 29 U.S.C. § 156. These rules provide that they "shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes and provisions of the act." 29 C.F.R. § 102.121.

The rules specify that an answer to the complaint must be filed within ten days, id. at § 102.20, but the time may be extended by the regional director, Id. at § 102.22. If no answer is filed, "allegations in the complaint, ... shall be deemed to be admitted to be true and shall be so found by the Board, unless good cause to the contrary is shown." Id. at § 102.20. (Emphasis added). If an answer is filed, it may be amended at any time before the hearing. Id. at § 102.23.

The Board's position is based on Section 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), which states, in pertinent part, that: