Livingston v. Naylor, No. 12, September Term, 2005.
[…] After the default judgment was entered, Livingston moved from North Carolina to Virginia, where Naylor successfully instituted garnishment proceedings against Marriott.
Livingston next moved back to North Carolina, and Naylor initiated garnishment proceedings there as well. Naylor's attempt to garnish Livingston's wages in North Carolina failed, however, because wages are apparently exempt from garnishment in that state. See Harris v. Hinson, 87 N.C.App. 148, 151, 360 S.E.2d 118, 120-21 (1987) (citing General Statutes of North Carolina, § 1-362, as exempting from attachment "the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order," and also noting that "the courts of North Carolina have held that wages for personal services to be earned constitute neither property nor debt"). See also Wierse v. Thomas, 145 N.C. 261, 59 S.E. 58 (1907).