Livingston v. Shore Slurry Seal, Inc., CIV. A. 00-773(JEI).
[…] Coutu, 450 U.S. at 761 n. 10, 101 S.Ct. 1451.

The Act sets forth a detailed administrative scheme to enforce violations of its provisions. The Act provides that if the contractor fails to pay the prevailing wages specified in the contract, the Government contracting officer may withhold so much of the accrued payments as may be considered necessary to pay the laborers and mechanics the difference between the contract wages and those actually paid. 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a). Section 276a-2 authorizes the Comptroller General to pay these accrued payments directly to the laborers and mechanics. In the event that these funds are insufficient to reimburse the employees, they may have "the right of action and/or of intervention against the contractor and his sureties" pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a et seq. 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2(b).