Llewellyn v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] Petitioner has presented no evidence that the Board members abdicated their responsibility and duty to find the facts from the evidence that the assistant attorney general and petitioner's counsel placed before them. Moreover, petitioner has presented no evidence that the Board members failed to judge whether the facts warranted imposition of authorized sanctions.

Finally, petitioner claims that the Board erred when it assessed costs of the disciplinary proceedings against him pursuant to ORS 684.100(9)(g). That statute provides:

"(9) In disciplining a person as authorized by subsection (1) of this section, the board may use any or all of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Shicor v. Bd. of Speech Language Pathology & Audiology
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • April 18, 2018
    ..."Due process demands impartiality on the part of those who function in quasi-judicial capacities."