Lloyd'S v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Steadfast Insurance Co. v. Caremark Rx, Inc., 359 Ill.App.3d 749, 755, 296 Ill.Dec. 537, 835 N.E.2d 890, 896 (2005). While the entry of summary judgment is considered a "drastic measure," it is a proper and expeditious means of disposing of a lawsuit when the moving party's right to judgment is "clear and free from doubt" and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill.2d 90, 102, 180 Ill.Dec. 691, 607 N.E.2d 1204, 1209 (1992) ; 735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 2008) (the Code of Civil Procedure provides for the entry of summary judgment only where the record shows "that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law"). We review de novo the trial judge's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • People v. Kornegay
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 23 de maio de 2014
  • Crawford v. Belhaven Realty LLC
    • United States