Ln West Paces Ferry Associates v. Mcdonald.
[…] (a)Trespass.An owner of real property “has the right to possess, use, enjoy, and dispose of it, and the corresponding right to exclude others from [its] use.”(Punctuation omitted.)Navajo Constr. v. Brigham,271 Ga.App. 128, 129, 608 S.E.2d 732(2004).In an action for trespass, the landowner may recover compensatory damages upon a showing of “any wrongful, continuing interference with a right to the exclusive use and benefit of a property right.”(Punctuation and footnote omitted.)Tingle v. Jones,249 Ga.App. 654, 656, 549 S.E.2d 477(2001).SeeOCGA § 51–9–1(“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”);Dowdell v. Cherry,209 Ga. 849, 76 S.E.2d 499(1953);Wright v. Wilcox,262 Ga.App. 659, 662(1), 586 S.E.2d 364(2003).Moreover, punitive damages may be awarded for a trespass that reflects “an intentional disregard of the rights of another.”Tyler v.