Lobo-Lopez v. United States
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 686, 104 S.Ct. 2052.

It is through the lens of these guiding principles that petitioner's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel must be analyzed.

III.

In grounds (1), (2), (3), and (6) of his motion, petitioner claims that his defense counsel were ineffective for failing to contest whether the government had adequately proved the federal jurisdictional nexus required by 18 U.S.C. § 1959, which criminalizes murder and other crimes of violence committed “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” The statute defines “enterprise” as “any partnership, corporation, [or] association, ... which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959. Specifically, petitioner argues that rather than contesting whether the alleged enterprise must have a “substantial” rather than “minimal” effect on interstate or foreign commerce, which petitioner characterizes as “frivolous” in the face of Fourth Circuit precedent,5 defense