LOCAL 116 v. US Secretary of Labor, Court No. 90-08-00437.
[…] On May 18, 1990, Labor determined that the workers formerly employed at the Honeywell Fort Washington plant were not eligible to receive worker adjustment assistance benefits on the basis that sales production did not decline. Negative Determination, 55 Fed.Reg. at 21,955. On June 29, 1990, Labor declined to reconsider its earlier negative determination. Honeywell Inc., Fort Washington, PA; Negative Determination Regarding Application for Reconsideration, 55 Fed.Reg. 28,697 (1990).

Discussion

In order for the Department of Labor to certify a group of workers for adjustment assistance, 19 U.S.C. § 2272 (1988) states that:

(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers ... as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if he determines —
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.

If Labor denies a request for certification, this Court may order a remand if good cause is shown or if the agency's investigation "is so marred that the Secretary's finding is arbitrary or of such a nature that it could not be based on substantial evidence."