LOCAL 1564 v. City of Clovis, NM
[…] Under the NLRA, employers and unions are required to bargain collectively concerning "conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(5), 158(b)(3), 158(d), 159(a). One of the "conditions of employment" that Congress specifically permits employers and unions to bargain over is the union security agreement, as long as the agreement reached conforms to the provisions of § 8(a)(3) of the Act.1 The Ordinance would make all union security agreements unlawful, even those that conform to the strictures contained in § 8(a)(3).

The only exception in the NLRA to the federal regulation of union security agreements is § 14(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), which provides:

(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.