LOCAL 2489, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. Rock County
[…] A record containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee's employer.

WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a)1. If a record subject commences an action under § 19.356(4) to restrain the intended release of records, the requester of the records may intervene in the action, as The Janesville Gazette has done here. When deciding whether to enjoin the release of records to a requester, the circuit court "shall apply substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records in making its decision." Section 19.356(6). The statute prohibits release of the requested records during the pendency of the action, including any appeals of an adverse decision by the record subject. Section 19.356(5).