LOCAL 54 v. Elsinore Shore Associates, Civ. A. No. 89-2143.
[…] Further, a complaint should be dismissed "only if it appears to a certainty that no relief could be granted under any set of facts which could be proved." D.P. Enterprises, Inc. v. Bucks County Community College, 725 F.2d 943, 944 (3d Cir.1984); See also Sturm v. Clark, 835 F.2d 1009 (3d Cir.1987).

Under "WARN" relief may be granted if an employer, with one hundred or more full time employees, permanently shuts down an operating unit within a single site of employment, without notifying the affected employees sixty days in advance.3 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a) (Supp.1989). An affected employee is one who "may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of" a permanent shut down of an operating unit. Id. "WARN" refers to a permanent shut down as a plant closing. Id.

Defendants do not dispute that prior to April 14, 1989 they were employers for the purposes of the "WARN" act, and that plaintiff represents affected employees.